Producers Guild and Writers Guild nominations announced

Producers Guild and Writers Guild nominations announced

- in Witty Update
0
0
wittyghost.com

Moments ago, the Producers Guild of America announced their nominees, to go along with yesterday’s nominations by the Art Directors Guild and the Writers Guild of America. Having this troika of guilds is an important moment in the awards season, especially with the flashier Golden Globe ceremony just two days away. With just the Directors Guild of America still to announce, a solid portion of the precursors that matter for the major categories have had their say, nomination wise at least. Academy Award voting is getting underway too, so this information is vital. By next week, many voters will have made their ultimate choices and submitted ballots.

This trio of precursors has helped establish some films as potentially sitting pretty with Oscar. The ADG nominations basically just narrowed the field to 15 in Best Production Design, give or take a few. The WGA nominations gave I, Tonya a big boost, allowed Logan to have life, and kept potential nominees like The Big Sick and The Disaster Artist firmly in line for citations. As for PGA, they surprised with 11 nominees, allowing the nine main presumed Oscar contenders to be joined by Molly’s Game and Wonder Woman, at the expense of The Florida Project. Plenty to chew on here, ladies and gentlemen…

First up, the Producers Guild:

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:

“The Big Sick”
Producers: Judd Apatow, Barry Mendel

“Call Me By Your Name”
Producers: Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges, Marco Morabito

“Dunkirk”
Producers: Emma Thomas, Christopher Nolan

“Get Out”
Producers: Sean McKittrick & Edward H. Hamm, Jr., Jason Blum, Jordan Peele

“I, Tonya”
Producers: Bryan Unkeless, Steven Rogers, Margot Robbie, Tom Ackerley

“Lady Bird”
Producers: Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, Evelyn O’Neill

“Molly’s Game”
Producers: Mark Gordon, Amy Pascal, Matt Jackson

“The Post”
Producers: Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg, Kristie Macosko Krieger

“The Shape Of Water”
Producers: Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale

“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Producers: Graham Broadbent & Pete Czernin, Martin McDonagh

“Wonder Woman”
Producers: Charles Roven & Richard Suckle, Zack Snyder & Deborah Snyder

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

“The Boss Baby”
Producer: Ramsey Naito

“Coco”
Producer: Darla K. Anderson

“Despicable Me 3”
Producers: Chris Meledandri, Janet Healy

“Ferdinand”
Producers: Lori Forte, Bruce Anderson

“The Lego Batman Movie”
Producers: Dan Lin, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Pictures:
The PGA previously announced the nominations in this category on November 20, 2017. Producers who have already been vetted for awards eligibility are listed below and the winner will be announced at the official ceremony on January 20th.

“Chasing Coral”
Producers: Jeff Orlowski, Larissa Rhodes

“City of Ghosts”
Producer: Matthew Heineman

“Cries from Syria”
Producers: Evgeny Afineevsky, Den Tolmor, Aaron I. Butler

“Earth: One Amazing Day”
Producer: Stephen McDonogh

“Jane”
*This film is still in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility this year.

“Joshua: Teenager vs. Superpower”
*This film is still in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility this year.

“The Newspaperman: The Life and Times of Ben Bradlee”
Producers: Teddy Kunhardt, George Kunhardt

The television nominees are listed below in alphabetical order.

The producers of the programs in the following six categories are in the process of being vetted for awards eligibility this year, and the winners will be recognized at the official ceremony on January 20th.

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

“Big Little Lies” (Season 1)
“The Crown” (Season 2)
“Game of Thrones” (Season 7)
“The Handmaid’s Tale” (Season 1)
“Stranger Things” (Season 2)

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

“Curb Your Enthusiasm” (Season 9)
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Season 1)
“Master of None” (Season 2)
“Silicon Valley” (Season 4)
“Veep” (Season 6)

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:
The Long-Form Television category encompasses both movies of the week and limited series.

“Black Mirror” (Season 4)
“Fargo” (Season 3)
“FEUD: Bette and Joan” (Season 1)
“Sherlock: The Lying Detective”
“The Wizard of Lies”

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

“30 for 30” (Season 8)
“60 Minutes” (Season 50)
“Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” (Season 9, Season 10)
“Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath” (Season 1, Season 2)
“Spielberg”

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee” (Season 2)
“Jimmy Kimmel Live!” (Season 15)
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (Season 4)
“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert” (Season 3)
“Saturday Night Live” (Season 43)

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:

“The Amazing Race” (Season 29)
“American Ninja Warrior” (Season 9)
“Lip Sync Battle” (Season 3)
“Top Chef” (Season 14)
“The Voice” (Season 12, Season 13)

The PGA does not vet the individual producers of short-form programs, sports programs, or children’s programs and the winning production will be recognized at the official ceremony on January 20th.

The Award for Outstanding Short-Form Program:

“Better Call Saul’s Los Pollos Hermanos Employee Training” (Season 1)
“Carpool Karaoke” (Season 1)
“Humans of New York: The Series” (Season 1)
“National Endowment for the Arts: United States of Arts” (Season 3)
“Viceland at the Women’s March” (Season 1)

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:

“All or Nothing: A Season with the Los Angeles Rams” (Season 2)
“Hard Knocks: Training Camp with the Tampa Bay Buccaneers” (Season 12)
“Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel” (Season 23)
“SportsCenter with Scott Van Pelt” (Season 3)
“VICE World of Sports” (Season 2)

The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program:

“Doc McStuffins” (Season 4)
“Nickelodeon Kids’ Choice Awards 2017”
“School of Rock” (Season 3)
“Sesame Street” (Season 47)
“SpongeBob SquarePants” (Season 10, Season 11)

Next we have the nominees from the Writers Guild:

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

The Big Sick, Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani; Amazon Studios

Get Out, Written by Jordan Peele; Universal Pictures

I, Tonya, Written by Steven Rogers; Neon

Lady Bird, Written by Greta Gerwig; A24

The Shape of Water, Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro; Fox Searchlight

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Call Me by Your Name, Screenplay by James Ivory; Based on the Novel by André Aciman; Sony Pictures Classics

The Disaster Artist, Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber; Based on the Book The Disaster Artist: My Life Inside the Room, the Greatest Bad Movie Ever Made by Greg Sestero and Tom Bissell; A24

Logan, Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold; Based on Characters from the X-Men Comic Books and Theatrical Motion Pictures; Twentieth Century Fox Film

Molly’s Game, Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin; Based on the Book by Molly Bloom; STX Entertainment

Mudbound, Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees; Based on the Novel by Hillary Jordan; Netflix

Finally, the Art Directors Guild nominees:

PERIOD FILM

DARKEST HOUR
Production Designer: SARAH GREENWOOD

DUNKIRK
Production Designer: NATHAN CROWLEY

MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS
Production Designer: JIM CLAY

THE POST
Production Designer: RICK CARTER

THE SHAPE OF WATER
Production Designer: PAUL DENHAM AUSTERBERRY

FANTASY FILM

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
Production Designer: SARAH GREENWOOD

BLADE RUNNER 2049
Production Designer: DENNIS GASSNER

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI
Production Designer: RICK HEINRICHS

WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES
Production Designer: JAMES CHINLUND

WONDER WOMAN
Production Designer: ALINE BONETTO

CONTEMPORARY FILM

DOWNSIZING
Production Designer: STEFANIA CELLA

GET OUT
Production Designer: RUSTY SMITH

LADY BIRD
Production Designer: CHRIS JONES

LOGAN
Production Designer: FRANÇOIS AUDOUY

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
Production Designer: INBAL WEINBERG

ANIMATED FILM

CARS 3
Production Designers: WILLIAM CONE, JAY SHUSTER

COCO
Production Designer: HARLEY JESSUP

DESPICABLE ME 3
Art Director: OLIVIER ADAM

THE LEGO BATMAN MOVIE
Production Designer: GRANT FRECKELTON

LOVING VINCENT
Production Designer: MATTHEW BUTTON

NOMINEES FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR TELEVISION ARE:

One-Hour Period or Fantasy Single-Camera Series

A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS: “The Bad Beginning: Part One,” “The Reptile
Room: Part One,” “The Wide Window: Part One”
Production Designer: BO WELCH

THE CROWN: “A Company of Men,” “Beryl,” “Dear Mrs. Kennedy”
Production Designer: MARTIN CHILDS

GAME OF THRONES: “Dragonstone,” “The Queen`s Justice,” “Eastwatch”
Production Designer: DEBORAH RILEY

MINDHUNTER: “S1:E1,” “S1:E4,” “S1:E9”
Production Designer: STEVE ARNOLD

STRANGER THINGS: “Chapter Six: The Spy,” “Chapter Eight: The Mind Flayer,”
“Chapter Nine: The Gate”
Production Designer: CHRIS TRUJILLO

One-Hour Contemporary Single-Camera Series

AMERICAN GODS: “The Bone Orchard,” “The Secret of Spoons,” “Head Full of Snow”
Production Designer: PATTI PODESTA

THE HANDMAID’S TALE: “Pilot, Offred,” “Birth Day,” “Nolite Te Bastardes
Carborundorum”
Production Designer: JULIE BERGHOFF

THE HANDMAID’S TALE: “The Bridge”
Production Designer: ANDREW STEARN

MR. ROBOT: “eps3.0_power-saver-mode.h,” “eps3.1_undo.gz,” “eps3.2_legacy.so”
Production Designer: ANASTASIA WHITE

TWIN PEAKS: “Ep. 1: Part 1,” “Ep. 8: Part 8,” “Ep. 15: Part 15”
Production Designer: RUTH DE JONG

Television Movie or LIMITED Series

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: CULT: “Election Night,” “Winter of Our Discontent”
Production Designer: JEFF MOSSA

BIG LITTLE LIES: “Somebody`s Dead,” “Living the Dream,” “You Get What You Need”
Production Designer: JOHN PAINO

BLACK MIRROR: “USS Callister”
Production Designer: JOEL COLLINS

FARGO: “The Narrow Escape Problem,” “The Law of Inevitability,” “Who Rules the
Land of Denial?”
Production Designer: ELISABETH WILLIAMS

FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN: “Pilot,” “And the Winner is…,” “You Mean All This Time
We Could Have Been Friends?”
Production Designer: JUDY BECKER

Half Hour Single-Camera Series

FUTURE MAN: “Pandora’s Mailbox,” “Beyond The Truffledome,” “A Date With Destiny”
Production Designer: JESSICA KENDER

GLOW: “Pilot,” “The Wrath of Kuntar,” “The Dusty Spur”
Production Designer: TODD FJELSTED

MASTER OF NONE: “Le Nozze,” “Thanksgiving,” “Amarsi Un Po”
Production Designer: AMY WILLIAMS

SILICON VALLEY: “Hooli-Con,” “Server Error”
Production Designer: RICHARD TOYON

VEEP: “Omaha”
Production Designer: JIM GLOSTER

MULTI-CAMERA Series

9JKL: “Pilot,” “Lovers Getaway,” “Set Visit”
Production Designer: STEPHAN OLSON

THE BIG BANG THEORY: “The Romance Recalibration,” “The Separation Agitation,”
“The Explosion Implosion”
Production Designer: JOHN SHAFFNER

THE RANCH: “My Best Friend,” “Last Dollar (Fly Away),” “Wrapped Up in You”
Production Designer: JOHN SHAFFNER

SUPERIOR DONUTS: “Pilot,” “Crime Time,” “Arthur`s Day Off”
Production Designer: STEPHAN OLSON

WILL & GRACE: “Eleven Years Later,” “A Gay Olde Christmas”
Production Designer: GLENDA ROVELLO

Short Format: Web Series, Music Video or Commercial

APPLE: “Bulbs”
Production Designer: JAMES CHINLUND

CHANEL: “Gabrielle”
Production Designer: SHANE VALENTINO

KATY PERRY: “Bon Appétit”
Production Designer: NATALIE GROCE

NIKE: “Equality”
Production Designer: RUTH DE JONG

STAR WARS BATTLEFRONT II: “Rivalry / PS4”
Production Designer: JASON EDMONDS

Variety or Competition Series/AWARDS OR EVENT SPECIAL

BILL NYE SAVES THE WORLD: “Earth Is A Hot Mess”
Production Designer: JAMES PEARSE CONNELLY

GOLDEN GLOBE AWARDS: “74th Annual”
Production Designer: BRIAN STONESTREET

PORTLANDIA: “Portland Secedes,” “Ants,” “Fred`s Cell Phone Company”
Production Designer: SCHUYLER TELLEEN

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE: “Aziz Ansari + Big Sean,” “Alec Baldwin + Ed Sheeran,”
“Larry David + Miley Cyrus”
Production Designers: KEITH IAN RAYWOOD, EUGENE LEE, AKIRA
YOSHIMURA, N. JOSEPH DeTULLIO

SUPER BOWL HALFTIME SHOW: “STARRING LADY GAGA”
Production Designer: BRUCE RODGERS

As carried in hollywoodnews on 6.1.2018

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may also like

Minissha Lamba